Clyde Coast Winter Championships

Date: Saturday 6th October

Venue: The Citadel, South Harbour St, Ayr, KA7 1JB

Start Time: Warm Up start 12 noon for Kingston, Competition start 1230. Please be poolside for 1145.

30 minute break for refreshments after event 24, approx 2pm. Swimmers may use the interval as warm up time IF SUPERVISED BY A COACH. Estimated finish time – ?4pm?

Kingston Team:

Age Group
(Age as on 31 December 2018)
Girls & Boys 10 & U (50m events)

Isla Dobson,
Kiera Finlayson,
Lana McGuigan
Myla Welsh Cameron Nugent
Nicholas Cent

 

12 years and under (100m events)

Talia Blackley
Kara Blackley
Amy MacLeod
Rebekah Cent
Jessica Wilson
Callum Thomas,
Guy Pelosi,
Max Pelosi,
Adam Scott

 

14 years and under(100m events)

Maisie Pollock,
Abigail Thomson,
Emma Stevens,
Grace Inglis
Nikolas Liakos,
Rowan Thomas


Open (100m events)

Beth McGuigan,
Orla Lang,
Abbie Maloney,
Sally Nisbet
Declan Johnston,
Luke Pelosi,
Nikolas Liakos,
Joe Daniels

Total 29 swimmers.

Winter Championship Programme

Girls  Boys

1           2                            10 years and under 50m Freestyle
3          4                            12 years and under 100m Butterfly
5          6                            14 years and under 100m Backstroke
7          8                            Open 100m Breaststroke
9         10                           10 years and under 50m Butterfly
11        12                           12 years and under 100m Backstroke
13       14                           14 years and under 100m Freestyle
15       16                           Open 100m Butterfly
17       18                           10 years and under 50m Backstroke
19       20                          12 years and under 100m Breaststroke
21       22                          14 years and under 100m Butterfly
23      24                           Open 100m Freestyle

30 Minute INTERVAL

25      26                             10 years and under 50m Breaststroke
27      28                             12 years and under 100m Freestyle
29      30                             14 years and under 100m Breaststroke
31      32                             Open 100m Backstroke
33      34                             10 years and under 4 x 50m Medley Relay
35      36                             12 years and under 4 x 50m Medley Relay
37      38                             14 years and under 4 x 50m Medley Relay
39      40                            Open 4 x 50m Medley Relay
41      42                            8 x 50m Squadron Freestyle

Relay
(two swimmers from each age group, swimming in age order youngest first).
Age as at 31st December

Points 11,10, 9 ,8,7,6,,5, 4, 3, 2, 1. for individual and relay events.

First warm-up 11.30 till 11.55
Lane 1 – Rutherglen
Lane 2 – Inverclyde
Lane 3 – City of Glasgow
Lane 4 – South Ayrshire
Lane 5 – Ren 96
Lane 6 – North Ayrshire

Second warm-up 12.00 till 12.25
Lane 1
Lane2 – Renfrew Baths
Lane 3 – Kilmarnock
Lane 4 – Kingston
Lane 5 – Dumfries
Lane 6 – Grangemouth

The meet to start at 12.30pm.

A 30 minute break will take place after event 24 at approximately 2/2.30pm
Refreshments will be served in the crèche room.
Coaches can use this time as a warm-up but all swimmers must be supervised at all times.

 

Comments are closed.